Presidential & Provincial Councils Elections
Afghanistan 2014 Elections

Runoff Presidential Election Final Certified Results

Candidate NameVotes%
Dr.Mohammad Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai 3935567 55.27%
Dr.Abdullah Abdullah 3185018 44.73%

Results By Province

Candidate Name Dr.Mohammad Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai Dr.Abdullah Abdullah
Provinces Votes % Votes %
Kabul43205051.08%41372448.92%
Kapisa992312.34%7047087.66%
Parwan2015814.33%12050785.67%
Wardak13637476.14%4273823.86%
Logar7584991.76%68078.24%
Ghazni10987139.85%16586160.15%
Paktika25306789.47%2976910.53%
Paktia26442492.64%210067.36%
Khost34177996.94%107983.06%
Nangerhar29593078.15%8273621.85%
Kunarha17297087.54%2461912.46%
Laghman10063086.15%1617713.85%
Nooristan1913332.66%3944767.34%
Badakhshan6361222.56%21831477.44%
Takhar14167247.99%15354052.01%
Baghlan14237242.88%18962657.12%
Kunduz10660856.98%8047843.02%
Samangan5156137.41%8625962.59%
Balkh12771236.84%21897763.16%
Juzjan10207980.46%2478319.54%
Sar-i-pul6807853.00%6035947.00%
Faryab19711866.55%9908433.45%
Badghis3555732.46%7398567.54%
Herat16405834.34%31368265.66%
Farah3159348.44%3363351.56%
Nimroz1902963.67%1085736.33%
Helmand4021969.89%1733030.11%
Kandahar22396482.99%4590617.01%
Zabul1665282.44%354817.56%
Urozgan1292267.33%627132.67%
Ghor7537128.22%19171171.78%
Bamyan3957224.55%12160875.45%
Panjshir40226.51%5773593.49%
Daikondi3963823.00%13267377.00%

  Presidential